Work that shipped

Twenty-three engagements,every number tracedback to where it came from.

Most are client results with a published study behind them, and every figure on those links back to it. One is the system the people on your account work in. Four rest on our own measurement with no third-party study to link to, and each says so on the page rather than borrowing the authority of the others.

Showing all 23 case studies.

TikTok · Creative · Paid social
Audioteka

An audiobook platform with no TikTok presence and an audience older than the one it needed next. Twelve months later it was the category leader on the channel.

38,900+followers gained in 12 months
7Morganic views across the account
#1account in the Polish audiobook category
1.1Mviews on a single video, 1,379 comments
SEO · Content · Technical
Software house SEO

Competing against larger players for the same searches, with an indexing problem and keywords fighting each other. Six months of topical work, judged on pipeline rather than on rankings.

+110%organic traffic in six months, held through Core Updates
$271ksales pipeline from organic alone
150marketing-qualified leads, 5 of them sales-qualified
$6,362the SEO budget that produced it
Google Ads · E-commerce · Shopping
GymBeam

A fitness e-commerce brand entering Poland with no recognition, weeks before the gyms closed. Two years later the account optimised for profit rather than revenue.

+117.11%revenue growth
+510%growth in monthly orders
+73.20%more people on the site
+28.35%higher conversion rate
AI infrastructure · Internal systems
Mega-context sandbox

Not a client result: the system the specialists on your account work in. Client context used to live in chat threads and people’s heads, so every session opened with somebody re-explaining the account.

5–10 minto stand up a new client workspace, down from 3.5–7 hours
113workspaces on one identical standard, across 8 agencies
27data sources wired in, with the keys never leaving the gateway
28,800characters of project context loaded before the first question
ChatGPT Ads · Subscription · Measurement
ChatGPT Ads

A subscription app bought some of the first advertising inside an AI assistant. The clicks were cheap from day one. What the channel did with them took four months to work out, and it has not settled yet.

Over a thirdcheaper per click than search on the same account
Before 6amthe hour the whole daily budget ran out
Close to halfoff the cost per subscriber, first reading to last
Still movingthe channel had not settled when these readings stopped
Google Ads · Search terms · Measurement
Negative keywords

Five years of search terms and about €800k spent on searches that never converted. 12,742 suspects scored by a decision model and tested for significance. Every proposed negative together covers about €66k of that money. The rest sits in product searches that convert at under half the expected rate.

€800kspent over five years on searches that never converted and that nothing excludes, 18% of all search spend
€66kof it went to the searches every proposed negative would block, each search counted once
0.5%of this year’s dead spend is what the 227 confident negatives stop
963product phrases converting at under half the expected rate, which no negative fixes
Google Ads · New market · Shopping
S&G Plus

S&G Plus, a nitrile glove distributor nobody outside New York had heard of, with an account that had no sales history and no brand or remarketing campaigns. By week three the ads returned more than twice their cost, and every month from March to August stayed at 2x or above.

Week threethe first week the ads returned more than twice their cost: 2.15x on $595
2.1xreturn over seven months, $34.5k of sales recorded against $16.7k of spend
6months in a row, March to August, at 2x or above
0brand or remarketing campaigns. All 471 purchases came through prospecting campaigns
Programmatic · DV360 · A/B test
Home & garden

A premium garden equipment maker ran programmatic ads only in good weather and tested them against identical always-on ads. In the UK the weather-triggered version converted 76.17% better and cost 39.32% less per acquisition. In Germany it converted better and cost more.

+76.17%UK conversion rate, weather-triggered against always-on
-39.32%UK cost per acquisition against the same control
+28.37%Germany conversion rate, at a 90% confidence level
17°Cthe temperature a day had to reach before an ad could run
Google Ads · Meta Ads · Creative
Marpur

A mattress brand whose new-customer revenue had stalled behind returning buyers and referrals. A year later revenue was up 62.55% and the advertising budget was 5.12% smaller.

+62.55%revenue across the entire business, year on year
-5.12%advertising budget over that same year
+74.09%average return across the whole store, year on year
1Advantage+ campaign in place of the whole Meta structure
Google Ads · Performance Max · Attribution
Pet tech

A GPS dog collar priced at $700 to $990 and bought once, with a $160 ceiling on what a customer could cost and no way to attribute a six-week buying cycle. A year later a customer cost $163 instead of $332.

$332 → $163what one new customer cost, year on year
-39.60%company marketing costs behind that figure
+22.66%more units sold, on less spend
1.95 → 3.84ROAS as the study reports it, on a basis it never defines
Analytics · Google Ads · Meta Ads
All Ears Vet

An independent Brooklyn veterinary clinic whose entire marketing was one unsegmented search campaign a platform representative had built. The account could not tell a new client from a returning one until the measurement was rebuilt around exactly that question.

+37%increase in new customer acquisition
4.9 to 5.9average new clients a day
+4,500impressions on brand-related keywords
+900clicks year over year
Google Ads · Meta Ads · Analytics · Creative
Samiad

A summer-camp business with two months to sell a whole year and one channel carrying every lead. The next season sold 45.76% more camp weeks on a smaller budget.

+45.76%more camp weeks sold
more than 3×as many leads as the year before
-71.27%lower cost per sales opportunity
-34.3%lower cost per week sold
Google Ads · Meta Ads · Entertainment
Multikino

The largest cinema chain in Poland had been marketing for recognition, with no ad accounts and no campaign history to build on. By 2022 the cost of a ticket purchase had fallen by 54.70%.

-54.70%cost per ticket purchase
-68.78%average cost per purchase on Google Ads
+17.46%growth in ticket purchases
62.33%of account purchases from Performance Max
Google Ads · Performance Max · E-commerce
Roltomrolety

A months-old configurator shop taking under PLN 30,000 a month grew purchases 57.68% on Google Ads, with the return target raised in stages instead of set once.

+57.68%more purchases
+55.23%more impressions
Under PLN 30,000monthly sales at the start
60.97%ROAS, as the source labels it
Google Ads · Analytics · Mobile app
Jakdojade

A public transport app whose campaigns were being judged on app installs. Once the conversion goals pointed at ticket purchases and revenue instead, conversion value grew 47% and the cost per conversion fell.

+47%growth in conversion value
+6.02%growth in total sales value
-5.83%lower cost per conversion
-7%lower cost on the client side
Google Ads · Meta Ads · Programmatic · Analytics
Novakid

An online English school for children went from paid campaigns in one country to nine new markets. Five of them ended up under day-to-day management, and the published study puts no figure on what the expansion earned.

9new markets entered
x2increase in customer base
4,000+hours on the project
5markets under ongoing management
Meta Ads · Creators · Eyewear
Bergman Eyewear

An eyewear brand sold only through opticians, advertised to women 30+ on Instagram through creators. CPM fell 43% and CPC 41%, with no sales figure to hold either against.

-43%cost per thousand impressions (CPM)
-41%cost per click (CPC)
+747%more clicks, period not stated
11%of women 30+ in Poland reached, over 1.3M people
Meta Ads · Travel · Three seasons
Grecos Holiday

A tour operator selling only Greece, paying more per buyer as travel reopened. Over three seasons on Meta its cost per acquisition fell 81.1%, with video as the format that sold.

-81.1%cost per acquisition, 2021 to 2023
-73.1%cost per acquisition in 2022 alone
-29.7%a further cut in 2023, from the lower base
0.24% to 0.67%outbound click-through rate over the same seasons
Google Ads · Meta Ads · B2B leads
NewDataLabs

A B2B webinar company buying leads on a small budget. The average cost per lead fell 71% over a year and monthly lead volume grew as much as threefold. Lead quality was claimed, never measured.

−71%average cost per lead
PLN 48average cost per lead over a year, down from around PLN 162
+31%click-through rate after the new creatives and animations
Threefoldgrowth in leads per month, counted by volume
Google Ads · Meta Ads · Car rental
Oslo Bilutleie

A Norwegian car rental firm serving tourists and construction companies, advertised on a website the ads team did not fully control. Google Ads conversions rose 53% over two years, with most of the efficiency gained in the first.

+53%Google Ads conversions over two years
9,603Google Ads conversions on a PLN 438,847 budget
-20%cost per conversion in the early phase, after the rebuild
538Meta Ads conversions in the second half of 2022
Google Ads · Analytics · SaaS
GetResponse

A marketing automation SaaS with 11 Google Ads accounts and 10 internal teams, each wanting its own report. The accounts came down to 3 and monthly reporting fell from as much as 30 hours to around 7. The study measures workload and gives no revenue figure.

11 → 3Google Ads accounts after the consolidation
201 → 114campaigns on the global advertising account
30 → 7 hmonthly reporting time, from the worst month to a typical one
10client teams reading one reporting tool in place of separate reports
Analytics · Paid search · E-commerce
Ladymakeup

A cosmetics shop shipping to more than 50 countries read its CRM by market before scaling. Customers in one country brought in 464% more revenue a year than in another, and the plan followed that gap.

464%higher annual revenue per customer in Country A than in Country B
324%higher average order value in Country A than in Country B
200%room found in Paid Search revenue, the study’s headline potential
10–20%estimated order value lift from cross-sell sections, not yet measured
MarTech · Analytics · Measurement
MarTech simplification

A connected health device business in the United States had more marketing tools than it could keep running. Cutting the stack back and rebuilding the data underneath, across every channel the team ran. Revenue in the client’s own sales system rose 70% and the cost of a customer fell 20%.

+70%revenue in the client’s own sales system, across every channel
-20%the cost of acquiring one customer
Onedata lake under the reporting, in place of manual updates
No datesthe summary names no period, so none of this is annualised

All 23 were delivered by MTA Group, which Zero Fluff Digital is part of, by the same specialists who work on your account. Most are client results; one is the system those specialists work in. The reviews behind the client work are public and verified on Clutch, where clients rate the work rather than the agency describing itself.

Want the same read on your own accounts?

30 minutes, no deck. Give us access afterwards and you get your Opportunity Map: what is working, what is not, and what we would do about it. Yours to keep either way.

Book a call